Program Timetable


Note :
Please be informed that shuttle services will NOT be available on Friday 15 December 2017 Morning due to some issue at our side. You have to find alternative to come to the venue from your hotel via bus, taxi or grab/uber services

Day 1: Dec 15th (Friday)

Time Program
08:30 - 09:30 Registration
09:30 - 09:50

Opening & Keynote Presentation

  • Opening remarks :
    ATS chairperson
    Shiaw-Hooi Ho/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia
  • Welcome speech :
    ATS 2017 Advisor and President of APDWF
    YBhg. Prof. Dato’ Dr Khean-Lee Goh/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia
  • Officiating speech & opening ceremony :
    Deputy Hospital Director (on behalf of VC of University of Malaya) :
    YBhg. Mr Iskandar Ahmad/ University Malaya Medical Centre/ Malaysia
09:50 - 10:30

Keynote Presentations and Special Lecture
Chair : Shiaw-Hooi Ho/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia

  • Keynote 1 :
    Asia Telemedicine Activities in the 2nd Decade and Beyond
    Shuji Shimizu/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan
  • Special lecture :
    Telemedicine Development Group of Malaysia
    Benjamin Cheah/ International Medical University/ Malaysia
10: 30 - 10:45 Tea Break
10:45 - 12:15

Plenary Session - Application of Educational Telemedicine in Teaching Hospitals (12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)
Chairs :
Hiroshi Kashida/ Kindai University/ Japan,
Tomohiko Moriyama/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan,
Thawatchai Akaraviputh/ Mahidul University Siriraj Hospital/ Thailand (remote)

  1. Tele-Education and Telemedicine Activities in the Last 2 Decades: USMKK Experience
    Yeong-Yeh Lee/ Universiti Sains Malaysia/ Malaysia
  2. Tele-Education in the Teaching of Medical Curriculum in India
    Saroj K Mishra/ Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences/ India (remote)
  3. Activity in the Philippines: The 2nd Telemedicine Workshop
    Jeffrey P. Domino/ St. Luke’s Medical Center/ the Philippines (remote)
  4. Indonesian Endoscopy Case Teleconference
    Kaka Renaldi/ University of Indonesia/ Indonesia
  5. The Establishment of “Telemedicine-Ready” Endoscopy Centre
    Christopher Khor/ Singapore General Hospital/ Singapore (remote)
  6. The Utility of Telemedicine in Conducting Multi-Centre Collaborative Research
    Kenshi Yao/ Fukuoka University Chikushi Hospital/ Japan

 

12:15 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 14:00 Poster Round
14:00 - 15:05

Telemedicine Activities 1 (10 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)
Chairs :
Yeong-Yeh Lee/ Universiti Sains Malaysia/ Malaysia
Arbin Joshi/ Center for Rural Healthcare & Telemedicine/ Nepal

  1. Design and Deployment of Telemedicine Infrastructure at National Resource Center (NRC) under National Telemedicine Network (NTN) over National Knowledge Network (NKN)
    Repu Daman/ Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences/ India
  2. The Trial of Tele-Hands-on Using the Internet and Teleconference System
    Motoyoshi Kawataki/ Tohoku University/ Japan (remote)
  3. Latin-America Telemedicine
    Tomohiko Moriyama/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan
  4. Telemedicine Activities in Africa
    Augustine Kaddu Musisi Ssevviri/ Makerere University (Kampala)/ Uganda (remote)
  5. GramHealth: An Integrated Tele-Healthcare System for Unreached Communities
    Rafiqul Islam Maruf/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan

 

15:05 - 15:20 Tea Break
15:20 - 16:25

Telemedicine Activities 2 (10 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)
Chairs :
Aria Kekalih/ University of Indonesia/ Indonesia
Yoshikoko Sadakari/ Kyushu University/ Japan

  1. Impact of Secured Web Based Video Conferencing in Clinical Research Analysis
    Dinesh Taneja/ Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences/ India
  2. Tele-Medical Education and Socio-Economics of Tele-Consultation Services in Non-Profit Tertiary Care Setting: Implementation Experience from India
    Jai Ganesh/ Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust/ India (remote)
  3. The Role of Airlangga Dental Telemedicine to Improve Dental Education and Community Service
    Aqsa Sjuhada Oki/ University of Airlangga/ Indonesia (remote)
  4. Hacking Health & Malaysian Telemedicine Development Group
    Benjamin Cheah/ International Medical University/ Malaysia
  5. Technology in Supervision & Training of Surgeons
    Vickneswaran AL Mathaneswaran/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia
16:25 - 16:35

Report from APAN MWG
Chair : Shiaw-Hooi Ho/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia

  • Ryoko Yoshida/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan
16:35 - 16:45

Invitation to the next ATS in 2018
Chair : Shiaw-Hooi Ho/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia

  • Tomohiko Moriyama/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan
16:45 - 17:00 Briefing for Dinner and Group Photo (Day 1)
Chair : Shiaw-Hooi Ho/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia
18:30 - 22:30 Dinner at Restaurant Rebung Ismail
MC : Alex Leow/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia
~ Sight-seeing around National Monument (Tugu Negara), Merdeka Square (Dataran Merdeka) & Sultan Abdul Samad Building

Day 1: Dec 16th (Saturday)

Time Program
09:45 - 10:30

Report from new emerging members (presentation 10 min each + 3 min Q&A)
Chairs :
Ho-Seong Han/ Seoul National University Bundang Hospital/ Korea
Ti-Chuang Chiang/ National Taiwan University/ Taiwan

  1. University of Medicine & Pharmacy HCMC
    Le Quang Nhan/ University of Medicine & Pharmacy HCMC/ Vietnam
  2. Dr. Moewardi General Hospital
    Poggy Indra Aditya/ Dr. Moewardi General Hospital/ Indonesia
  3. New members from Nepal
    Niraj Acharya/ Nepal Research and Education Network/ Nepal
10:30 - 10:45 Tea Break
12:45 - 12:15 Concurrent Sessions
JSPS (Auditorium) Engineering Workshop (Conference Room)
10:45 - 10:50 Greetings
Aso Akira/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan
10:45 - 10:55 Greetings
Kuriko Kudo/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan
10:50 - 12:15

Prospective survey of EGC detection rate of each hospital-Session1 (85 min/ presentation 5 min each + 3 min discussion)

Chairs :
Tran Quang Trung/ Hue University of Medicine and Pharmacy/ Vietnam
Alex Leow/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia

Commentators :
Ahmad Najib Azmi/ Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia/ Malaysia
Hiroya Ueyama/ Juntendo University/ Japan

Presenters:

  1. Pekin Union Medical College, China
    Qiang Wang
  2. Tianjin Medical University General Hospital, China
    Xu Xin
  3. Nanfang Medical University, China
    Huang Silin
  4. E Hospital, Vietnam
    Mai Dinh Minh, Do Nguyet Anh (remote)
  5. 108 Military Central Hospital, Vietnam
    Nguyen Lam Tung (remote),
    Thai Doan Ky (remote)
10:55-12:15 

Technology Update (80 min/ presentation 10 min each + 5 min Q&A)

Chairs :
Cao Duc Minh/ The National Agency for Science and Technology Information (NASATI)/ Vietnam
Yasuaki Antoku/ Oita University/ Japan

Commentators :
Wiraphon Manatarinat/ Mahidol University Siriraj Hospital/ Thailand
Alvin M. de Garcia/ DOST-ASTI/ Philiphines
Nguyen Van Tue/ Hue University of Medicine and Pharmacy/ Vietnam

Presenters:

  1. MyREN Network Update
    Liana Jacinta/ Malaysian Research Education Network NOC/ Malaysia
  2. International Remote Medical Education in Asia and Beyond - Management of Programs
    Kudo Kuriko/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan
  3. Video Conferencing for Education
    Mohd Aminuddin Razali/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia
  4. APAN Technology Review
    Ti-Chuang Chiang/ National Taiwan University/ Taiwan

Discussion (20 min)

12:15 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 14:15  Concurrent Sessions (continued)
JSPS (Auditorium) Engineering Workshop (Conference)
13:15 - 14:15

Prospective survey of EGC detection rate of each hospital-Session2 (60 min/ presentation 5 min each + 3 min discussion)

Chairs :
Qiang Wang/ Pekin Union Medical College/ China
Nguyen Lam Tung / 108 Military Central Hospital/ Vietnam (remote)
Thai Doan Ky/ 108 Military Central Hospital/ Vietnam (remote)

Commentators :
Tomohiko Moriyama/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan
Zhiqin Wong/ Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia/ Malaysia

Presenters:

  1. Viet Duc Hospital, Vietnam
    Pham Thi Viet Ngoc (remote)
    Chu Nhat Minh (remote)
  2. Bach Mai Hospital, Vietnam
    Tran Viet Hung (remote)
  3. Hue University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Vietnam
    Tran Quang Trung
  4. University of Medicine & Pharmacy at Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
    Le Quang Nhan
13:15 - 14:15

Malaysian Telemedicine Engineering Workshop (60 min/ presentation 10 min each + 5 min Q&A)

Chairs :
Mohamad Zahir Ahmad/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia
Bani Lara/ ASTI/ the Philippines

Commentators :
Darwin Laurencio/ University of Philippine Manila/ the Philippines
Yoshiko Houkabe/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan

Presenters:

  1. Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
    Zakril Izaq Bin Damanhuri
  2. Universiti Sains Malaysia
    Mohd Kamarulzaman Bin Noh
  3. Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia
    Sharazreen Binti Anas
  4. Universiti Putra Malaysia
    Mohammad Rafizan Ramliy
14:15 - 14:30 Tea Break
14:30 - 16:00 Concurrent Sessions (continued)
JSPS (Auditorium) Engineering Workshop (Conference)
14:30 - 15:30

Summary of JSPS study-Session2 (60 min/ presentation 20 min each + 10 min small discussion)

Chairs : Hiroshi Kashida/ Kindai University/ Japan

Commentators :
Nazri Mustaffa/ Universiti Sains Malaysia/ Malaysia
Takashi Yao/ Juntendo University/ Japan

  1. Asia-Pacific Tele-Learning Trial for Improving the Endoscopic Detection of Early Gastric Cancer : A Multicenter Feasibility Study
    Kenshi Yao/ Fukuoka University Chikushi Hospital/ Japan
  2. Future plan of JSPS study
    Akira Aso/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan
14:30-15:40

Hands-On Session & Demo (70 min/ 35 min each)

Chairs :
Alvin M. de Garcia / DOST-ASTI/ the Philippines
Satyanarayana Ungarala/ Asian Institute of Gastroenterology/ India

Commentators :
Chakaphan Sookcharoen/ The Thai Red Cross Society/ Thailand
Nopa Krismanto/ University of Indonesia/Indonesia
Shunta Tomimatsu/ Kyushu University Hospital/ Japan

Presenters :

  1. Telemedicine Technical Setup
    Muhammad Hanafi/ University Malaya/ Malaysia
  2. Network Troubleshooting Hands-On
    Sharizan Sumuui/ MYREN/ Malaysia
15:30 - 15:50 Summary for this project
Kenshi Yao/ Fukuoka University Chikushi Hospital/ Japan
15:40 - 15:50 Summary and Future Plan
Mohamad Zahir Ahmad/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia
15:50 - 16:00 Closing Remarks & Group Photo (Day 2)
Shiaw-Hooi Ho/ University of Malaya/ Malaysia